Represented by:

Ad Astra Management

Steven Buchsbaum

stevenbuchsbaum@gmail.com / 818-267-7779

Film, TV, Videogames

Theater (selected credits)
​  Title  -  Role  -  Director  –  Producer(s)

  • Other Desert Cities - Lyman - MeryJo DuPrey - Theatricum Botanicum

  • Dancing at Lughnasa - Father Jack - Heather Chesley - Actors Co-op

  • Walking The Tightrope - Granddad Stan - Debbie Devine - 24th Street Theatre (OVATION AWARD NOM, LEAD ACTOR)

  • Henry IV, Pt. 1 - Glendower, et al. - Michael Murray - Antaeus Theatre Company

  • Waiting For Godot - Estragon,Pozzo,Lucky U/S (OVATION AWARD, ENSEMBLE) - Michael Arabian - CTG/Mark Taper Forum

  • New Jerusalem - Valkenburgh - Elina De Santos - West Coast Jewish Theatre/Pico Playhouse

  • Lights Up on the Fadeout - Bernard - Ron Canada - Sternman Productions

  • Puzzler - Niklas Keller - Padraic Duffy - Sacred Fools Theatre

  • Waiting For Godot (LADCC AWARD NOM, PRODUCTION) - Lucky - Andrew Traister - A Noise Within

  • The Miser - Harpagon (OVATION AWARD NOM, LEAD ACTOR) - Craig Belknap - A Noise Within

  • Ghosts - Engstrand - Michael Murray - A Noise Within

  • The Misanthrope - Alceste (GARLAND AWARD NOM, LEAD ACTOR) - Sabin Epstein - A Noise Within

  • As You Like It - Le Beau / Corin - Michael Michetti - A Noise Within

  • Volpone (LADCC AWARD, PRODUCTION) - Voltore - Art Manke - A Noise Within

  • The Learned Ladies - Chrysale (DRAMALOGUE AWARD, LEAD ACTOR) - J. Swetow, D. Strang - A Noise Within

  • A Doll's House - Dr. Rank - Mark Rucker - A Noise Within

  • Bus Stop - Virgil - Sabin Epstein - A Noise Within

  • Twelfth Night - Feste - Kristofer Tabori - A Noise Within

  • Picnic - Howard Bevins - Craig Belknap - A Noise Within

  • Star Quality - Gerald Wentworth - Art Manke - Pasadena Playhouse

  • Blithe Spirit - Charles Condomine - Heidi Helen Davis - Theatricum Botanicum

  • Engaged - Simperson - Paul Whitworth - Shakespeare Santa Cruz

  • Fertility Rights - Ernie - David Ira Goldstein - Arizona Theatre Company

  • Twelfth Night (TIME, 10 BEST PRODUCTIONS, 1990) - Malvolio - Des MacAnuff - La Jolla Playhouse

  • The Ladies of the Camellias - Dumas Fils - Lillian Groag - Colony Theatre

  • Hamlet - Claudius - Liz Huddle - Portland Center Stage

  • Rosencranz & Guildenstern Are Dead - Claudius - Cliff Baker - Portland Center Stage

  • 27 Wagons..And More - Writer / DeSilva - Avner Garbi - DeJase Productions

  • The Hunchback of Notre Dame - Claude Frollo - Ellen Geer - Theatricum Botanicum

  • The Cocktail Hour - John - Albert Takazaukas - American Conservatory Theatre

  • The Merchant of Venice - Bassanio - Ellis Rabb - American Conservatory Theatre

  • Under Milkwood - Narrator - William Ball - American Conservatory Theatre

  • The Time of Our Lives - Dudley - Alan Fletcher - American Conservatory Theatre

  • Beyond The Fringe - Dudley Moore Roles - René Auberjonois - American Conservatory Theatre

2010 - present

2010 - present

Education & Training 

AB, cum laude, Harvard College, 1965
London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art, Advanced Class (Fulbright Scholarship), 1966
American Conservatory Theatre, company member, 1966-1972
Classical Theatre Lab, Los Angeles, charter member, 1990 - present
Steve Eastin Studio, 2000 - present

    © 2012 by Mark Bramhall. All rights reserved